Julia Montes

Know more about Julia Montes!

Get to know the star ~ Julia Montes

Get to know the star ~ Julia Montes

Real name: Mara Hautea Schnittka
Birthday: March 19, 1995
Birthplace: Pandacan, Manila
Parents: Martin Schnittka (German) and Gemma Hautea (Filipino)
Height: 5 ft. 6 in (1.68 m)
Family: Flory Hautea (grandma), Patrick (brother), Paolo (brother)

Filmography

Movies:
Paano Kita Iibigin
Bahay Kubo
Caregiver
T2
Way Back Home
The Reunion
The Strangers
A Moment in Time

TV Shows:
Muling Buksan Ang Puso
Walang Hanggan
Growing Up
ASAP
Mara Clara
Gimik 2010
Katorse
The Substitute Bride
Ligaw Na Bulaklak
I Love Betty La Fea
Goin Bulilit
Hiram
Sana Ay Ikaw Na Nga

JulQuen ~ Julia Montes and Enrique Gil

My JulQuen addiction. JulQuen who? If you’re not a Filipino or you were never exposed to Philippine television, you wouldn’t know that JulQuen is one of the hottest loveteams now.

JulQuen ~ as Sara and Francis in "Muling Buksan ang Puso"

JulQuen ~ as Sara and Francis in “Muling Buksan ang Puso”

Julia Montes and Enrique Gil are two of my favorite stars on Philippine television. Unfortunately, I don’t live in the Philippines and I only see them via TFC. If I were in the Philippines, I might juststalk them! Lolz…

I first liked Enrique Gil in the teleserye “Princess & I”. His role there truly fits him. I was actually rooting for him to end up with Kathryn. Towards the end, I stopped watching the teleserye because of how depressing his role had become.

I first liked Julia Montes in “Walang Hanggan”. She impressed me with her acting skills. Then she impressed me even more at how helpful she is with her family. Then I thought she is a really simple girl. Her humility always impresses me. She doesn’t seem too “showbiz” and she seems to work extra hard.

I didn’t have much expectations with “Muling Buksan ang Puso”, because I thought it’s the same old story. I hate the way ABS-CBN always make stories of “nawawalang anak”, “nagkapalit na mga bata” and so on… I thought enough na please!!!

But then, when I first saw Enrique and Julia together… I felt they have a strong chemistry!!! I remember my favorite loveteams from before like Angelu de Leon and Bobby Andrews, Antoinette Taus and Dingdong Dantes, Kim Chui and Gerald Anderson…

Enrique’s natural gentlemanly ways fits perfectly with Julia’s ladylike charm. And now I’m inspired to follow them and make a blog about them.

So welcome to… JulQuen!